Downloadable PDF Program

Wednesday,  June 22nd –  Kovalchik Center (Layout)

8:00—9:00 Registration, Refreshments & Setup Exhibits (Pre-function Area)
9:00—9:15 W e l c o m e (PNC Room): Andy McAllister, WPCAMR
Silent Auction Starts
9:15 BOARD THE BUS.  Pickup your boxed lunch in the Registration Area.





Indiana County Tourist Bureau, “En-Route Presentation of Indiana County Coal Mining History”
Tom Clark, Susquehanna River Basin Commission, “Tour of the Bear Run Watershed”
Lunch (Tanoma Wetlands)
Cindy Rogers, Evergreen Conservancy, “Tour of Tanoma Wetlands”
Shawn Simmers, Cambria CoGen, “Tour of Ernest Waste Coal Removal Site”
Brooke Esarey, Indiana County Conservation District, “Tour of Waterworks Conservation Area”
Tour of Levity Brewing Co.
5:15 Bus Returns to Kovalchik Center
6:00—6:30 Free Time-Networking & Cash Bar Opens (PNC Room)
6:30—8:00 Buffet Dinner (PNC Room)

Thursday, June 23rd – Kovalchik Center (Layout)

7:00—8:30 Registration & Light Breakfast (KCAC Lobby)
8:30—8:45 W e l c o m e (PNC Room): Andy McAllister, WPCAMR
8:45—9:25 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Patrick McDonnell, PA Department of Environmental Protection, “Economics and Environment”
Track 1 (PNC Room) Track 2 (Conf. Rm. 6) Track 3 (Conf. Rm. 7)
9:30—10:10 Rachel Kester, Trout Unlimited, “Long-Term Maintenance of Passive Treatment Systems: A Jobs Analysis” Anne Daymut, WPCAMR, “Non-Profit Lobbying Rules” Ryan Ellis, IMCC, “State Regulatory Authority Perspectives on AML-related Legislation of 114th Congress”
10:15—10:40 Break (KCAC Lobby)
10:45—11:25 Tiff Hilton, WOPEC, “Manganese—Misunderstood, Mis-Regulated, & Mistaken for a Problem” Brian Bradley, PA DEP, “Pennsylvania AML/AMD Program and Funding Overview” Mike Korb, MikeKorb LLC, “An Anthracite Coal Heritage Area?”
11:30—12:10 Mark Killar, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy, “Sewickley Creek Cost/Benefit Analysis” Elizabeth Ricketts Marcus, IUP “Profits, Promises, and Patriotism: The Impact of World War I on Western PA’s Coal Economy” Luke Monette, OSMRE, “Drones and their use in Environmental Monitoring”
12:15—1:25 Lunch Speaker: Tim Danehy, Stream Restoration Incorporated “AMD in the Bolivian Highlands” (PNC Room)
Mayfly Award Announced & Silent Auction Ends
Track 1 (PNC Room) Track 2 (Conf. Rm. 6)
1:30—2:10 Melissa Reckner and Eric Null, Kiski-Conemaugh Stream Team, “State of the Kiski-Conemaugh River – Changes in Last 16 Years” Melissa Meade, Temple University, “Dialogical Communication and Digital Citizenship in the Anthracite Coal Region of Northeastern PA”
2:15—2:55 Len Lichvar, Somerset Conservation District, “Economics of Conservation Recreation” Kevin Kraus, Saint Francis University Environmental Engineering Department, “Trompe Aeration”
3:00—3:25 Break (KCAK Lobby)
3:30—4:10 Greg Shustrick, Somerset Conservation District, “Rock Tunnel Passive Treatment System – Design Modifications Through the Years” Vince Brisini, Olympus Power, LLC., “Making Sense of SENSE”
4:15—4:55 Joe Pizarchik, Office of Surface Mine Reclamation and Enforcement, “OSMRE Perspective”
5:00—5:30 End of Conference, Hand in your name tag & Take Down Exhibits